Home \ Labor Class Actions \ Washington Unpaid Wages Lawyer \ Washington Employee Training: Should You Be Getting Paid for Your Time?
[…] Employers May Have to Pay for Your Washington Wage Lawyer in Certain Cases
Employees may worry about having to confront an employer. They may feel their jobs are in jeopardy if they speak up. They could also be worried about how they’ll pay the lawyer they require to handle a complex case.
The matter of pay could disappear in certain cases. Washington code forces businesses and companies to pay for the legal representation that victims must hire to get help in a wage claim.
RCW 49.48.030
“In any action in which any person is successful in recovering judgment for wages or salary owed to him or her, reasonable attorney’s fees, in an amount to be determined by the court, shall be assessed against said employer or former employer: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That this section shall not apply if the amount of recovery is less than or equal to the amount admitted by the employer to be owing for said wages or salary.”
A skilled lawyer can also help protect your employment during your claim. It’s illegal for an employer to retaliate against an employee simply for pointing out negligence or a purposeful denial of wages. Employers are not allowed to intimidate employees or threaten to fire them.